WBSS Opti Team Competes at the 2014 Opti Inlands

Full Story ›

WBSS X Teams Compete in 2014 X Inlands: Kate Cox and Izzy Boo take the senior fleet.

Full Story ›

3 WBSS teams compete in the 2014 Dan Shinozaki Memorial 420 Youth Regatta at WCSC

On Friday July 25, Josh Sullivan, Clara Brown, Isabel Birkeland, Sydney Morris, Toby Sullivan and Graham Ness (LMSS) competed in a 31 boat fleet of 420’s in the 2041 Dan Shinozaki Memorial Regatta held at Wayzata Community Sailing Center.  Winds for the event were 10-15 growing though the day.   Josh and Clara placed 3rd.   Toby and Graham placed 7th, and Isabel and Sydney placed 24th.  This regatta is part of the Twin Cities youth Sailing  summer series.  Full Results.

Full Story ›

White Bear Sailors Compete in 2014 City of Lakes Youth Regatta

7 Optimist sailors and 2 420 teams competed Friday July 18th in the 2014 City of Lakes Regatta on Lake Calhoun.  Our sailors had a great day of racing, and with the help of our coaches, learned too.   WE had both experienced and first time racers competing in winds which started moderate but built throughout the afternoon.  Results here.   The CIty of Lakes regatta is part of the Twin Cities Youth Sailing summer race series.

Full Story ›

TCYS Standings Through July 11th

TCYS Standings Through July 11th.

Full Story ›

WBSS Wins All 3 Fleets in the 2014 Tonka Dinghy Derby

On a beautiful race day delayed only a bit by thunderstorms and rain, WBSS sent 7 Opti racers to the 2014 Tonka Dinghy Derby.   The Tonka Dinghy Derby was the 4th regatta in the 2014 TCYS summer series.   All racers had a wonderful time (as did the spectators).   In a very competitive fleet, Owen Herrod won first place in the white fleet, Alexander Bonsager took first in the blue fleet, and Toby Sullivan took first in the Red fleet and overall.   It was a clean sweep […]

Full Story ›

WBSS X Boats compete in DinghyFest and Oshkosh Xtreme

WBSS’s new fleet of X boats travelled to Lake Geneva on July 7 and * to compete in LGYC’s annual dinghyFest.  This event draws 60 X boats from around the region.  Kate Cox was the highest finishing WBSS sailor at 5th place.  Other racers from WBSS included Matt Dresen, Olivia Staruck, George Velky, and Maddy Maas.  Results Here.   In the oshkosh Xtreme, Connor Lee finished 15th and Kate Cox finished 18th in a fleet of 33 boats.

Full Story ›

WBSS Sailors top the TCYS Standings in the 420 fleet and Opti Fleet

Twin Cities Youth Sailing’s summer 2014 season is at the 1/2 way point and this year both the Opti fleet and 420 Fleet are led by WBSS sailors.  Alexander Bonsager leads the Opti Fleet and Josh Sullivan and Clara Brown lead the 420 fleet.   Current standings are posted here  420 Standings  |   Opti Standings.

Full Story ›